Table of Contents
Gary Oldman’s net worth – is $40 Million bucks!
Born | Gary Leonard Oldman 21 March 1958 (age 64) London, England |
---|---|
Education | Rose Bruford College (BA) |
Occupation | Actor-filmmaker |
Years active | 1979–present |
Spouses | Lesley Manville(m. 1987; div. 1990)Uma Thurman(m. 1990; div. 1992)Donya Fiorentino(m. 1997; div. 2001)Alexandra Edenborough(m. 2008; div. 2015)Gisele Schmidt (m. 2017) |
Children | 3 |
Relatives | Laila Morse (sister) |
For the day, Gary Oldman’s net worth is estimated at $40 million dollars, making him one of the richest actors in the United States. And the actor did not earn this money by appearing in 15 small roles per year. He has been active since 1979 and during this period earned only 77 acting credits. In comparison, Dean Norris debuted in 1985 and since then has appeared in 149 movies, but still, his fortune is way smaller than Gary Oldman’s net worth – the actor has only some $5 million at his disposal. This difference is pretty easy to explain: although Gary has been quite picky when it came to the roles and has not done many of them, the majority of the characters created by this man were absolutely extraordinary. And this is not just my opinion – Gary is often named as one of the most talented actors of our times. So let’s take a closer look at his career.
Gary Oldman’s net worth started to grow in the early 1980s, as he was cast to do small roles in movies Remembrance, Meantime, Dramarama: On Your Tod, Morgan’s Boy, and Summer Season. He later gained prominence for starring in a British biopic directed by Alex Cox and titled Sid and Nancy. Although the movie was not profitable, it received mostly positive critical reviews and even garnered several awards, such as São Paulo International Film Festival Critics Award. During the rest of the 1980s and the 1990s, he appeared in a variety of prominent movies, including The Firm (1989) (where he portrayed a leader of a football firm), JFK (1991), Bram Stoker’s Dracula (1992), where he starred as Count Dracula, eventually receiving Saturn Award for the Best Actor, True Romance (1993), Air Force One (1997), Fifth Element (1997) and The Contender (2000).
Gary‘s other critically acclaimed roles were in the movies Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (for which he was nominated for an Academy Award for the Best Actor) and Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, for which he was nominated for Independent Spirit Award for Best Male Lead). In 1998 Oldman debuted as both writer and movie director with Nil by Mouth. While speaking about this film, Gary has said: „I set aside three weeks for rehearsals. Those long scenes are like a play. But I wanted things loosely structured, more like jazz. Though there was very little improv on screen, sometimes we’d improvise, rev up, to get the energy before shooting.“ Clearly, enough, this strategy had worked, because the movie received mostly positive critical reviews and garnered Oldman several awards, including BAFTA Awards for Best British Film and Original Screenplay. Needless to say, the movie added a considerable sum to Gary Oldman’s net worth.
Film Work & Awards
Films | |||||
Year | Title | Role | Notes | ||
1982 | Remembrance | Daniel | |||
1986 | Sid and Nancy | Sid Vicious | |||
1987 | Prick Up Your Ears | Joe Orton | |||
1988 | Track 29 | Martin | |||
We Think the World of You | Johnny | ||||
1989 | Criminal Law | Ben Chase | |||
Chattahoochee | Emmett Foley | ||||
1990 | Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead | Rosencrantz | |||
State of Grace | Jackie Flannery | ||||
Henry & June | Pop | Credited as Maurice Escargot | |||
1991 | JFK | Lee Harvey Oswald | |||
1992 | Bram Stoker's Dracula | Count Dracula | |||
1993 | True Romance | Drexl Spivey | |||
Romeo Is Bleeding | Jack Grimaldi | ||||
1994 | Léon: The Professional | Norman Stansfield | |||
Immortal Beloved | Ludwig van Beethoven | ||||
1995 | Murder in the First | Milton Glenn | |||
The Scarlet Letter | Rev. Arthur Dimmesdale | ||||
1996 | Basquiat | Albert Milo | |||
1997 | The Fifth Element | Jean-Baptiste Emanuel Zorg | |||
Air Force One | Egor Korshunov | ||||
Nil by Mouth | — | Director, writer, and producer only | |||
1998 | Lost in Space | Dr. Zachary Smith | |||
Quest for Camelot | Lord Ruber (voice) | ||||
1999 | Plunkett & Macleane | — | Executive producer only | ||
2000 | The Contender | Rep. Sheldon Runyon | Also executive producer | ||
2001 | Nobody's Baby | Buford Hill | Also producer | ||
Hannibal | Mason Verger | ||||
2002 | Interstate 60 | O. W. Grant | |||
The Hire: Beat the Devil | The Devil | Short film | |||
2003 | Tiptoes | Rolfe | |||
Sin | Charlie Storm | ||||
2004 | Who's Kyle? | Scouse | Short film | ||
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban | Sirius Black | ||||
2005 | Batman Begins | James Gordon | |||
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire | Sirius Black | Cameo | |||
2006 | The Backwoods | Paul | |||
2007 | Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix | Sirius Black | |||
2008 | Dead Fish | Lynch | |||
The Dark Knight | James Gordon | ||||
2009 | The Unborn | Rabbi Joseph Sendak | |||
Rain Fall | William Holtzer | ||||
A Christmas Carol | Tiny Tim / Bob Cratchit / Jacob Marley | Also motion capture | |||
Planet 51 | General Grawl (voice) | ||||
2010 | The Book of Eli | Carnegie | |||
Countdown to Zero | Narrator | ||||
One Night in Turin | Narrator | Documentary | |||
2011 | Red Riding Hood | Father Solomon | |||
Kung Fu Panda 2 | Lord Shen (voice) | ||||
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 | Sirius Black | Cameo | |||
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | George Smiley | ||||
Guns, Girls and Gambling | Elvis | ||||
2012 | The Dark Knight Rises | James Gordon | |||
Lawless | Floyd Banner | ||||
2013 | Paranoia | Nicolas Wyatt | |||
2014 | RoboCop | Dr. Dennett Norton | |||
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes | Dreyfus | ||||
2015 | Child 44 | Timur Nestorov | |||
2016 | Man Down | Captain Peyton | |||
Criminal | Quaker Wells | ||||
2017 | The Space Between Us | Nathaniel Shepherd | |||
The Hitman's Bodyguard | Vladislav Dukhovich | ||||
Darkest Hour | Winston Churchill | ||||
2018 | Tau | Tau (voice) | |||
Hunter Killer | Admiral Charles Donnegan | ||||
2019 | Killers Anonymous | The Man | |||
Mary | David | ||||
The Laundromat | Jürgen Mossack | ||||
The Courier | Ezekiel Mannings | ||||
2020 | Mank | Herman J. Mankiewicz | |||
2021 | Crisis | Dr. Tyrone Brower | |||
The Woman in the Window | Alistair Russell | ||||
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard | Vladislav Dukhovich | ||||
2023 | Oppenheimer | TBA | Post-production | ||
Televisions | |||||
Year | Title | Role | Notes | ||
1983 | Meantime | Coxy | Television film | ||
1984 | Dramarama | Ben | Episode: "On Your Tod" | ||
1984 | Morgan's Boy | Colin | 4 episodes | ||
1985 | Summer Season | Gary | Episode: "Rachel and the Roarettes" | ||
1986 | Honest, Decent and True | Derek Bates | Television film | ||
1989 | The Firm | Clive "Bex" Bissell | Television film | ||
1989 | Knots Landing | Don Ross | Episode: "Close Call" | ||
1991 | Heading Home | Ian Tyson | Television film | ||
1993 | Fallen Angels | Pat Keiley | Episode: "Dead End for Delia" | ||
1999 | Tracey Takes On... | Hairdresser | Episode: "Hair" | ||
1999 | Jesus | Pontius Pilate | Television film | ||
2001 | Friends | Richard Crosby | Episode: "The One with Monica and Chandler's Wedding" | ||
2002 | Greg the Bunny | Himself | Episode: "Piddler on the Roof" | ||
2022 | Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts | Himself | HBO Max Special | ||
2022–present | Slow Horses | Jackson Lamb | Main role | ||
Video Games | |||||
Year | Title | Voice role | Ref. | ||
1993 | Bram Stoker's Dracula | Count Dracula | |||
1998 | The Fifth Element | Jean-Baptiste Emmanuel Zorg | |||
2003 | Medal of Honor: Allied Assault - Spearhead | Sgt. Jack Barnes | |||
2003 | True Crime: Streets of LA | Rasputin "Rocky" Kuznetskov / Agent Masterson | [5] | ||
2006 | The Legend of Spyro: A New Beginning | Ignitus | |||
2007 | The Legend of Spyro: The Eternal Night | Ignitus | |||
2008 | The Legend of Spyro: Dawn of the Dragon | Ignitus | |||
2008 | Call of Duty: World at War | Sgt. Viktor Reznov | [6] | ||
2010 | Call of Duty: Black Ops | Viktor Reznov / Dr. Daniel Clarke | |||
2015 | Lego Dimensions | Lord Vortech | |||
Academy Awards | |||||
Academy Awards | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
2012 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Best Actor | Nominated | Jean Dujardin (The Artist) | |
2018 | Darkest Hour | Won | — | ||
2021 | Mank | Nominated | Anthony Hopkins (The Father) | ||
British Academy Film Awards | |||||
British Academy Film Awards | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
1988 | Prick Up Your Ears | Best Actor in a Leading Role | Nominated | Sean Connery (The Name of the Rose) | |
1998 | Nil by Mouth | Best British Film | Won | — | |
Best Original Screenplay | Won | — | |||
2012 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Best Actor in a Leading Role | Nominated | Jean Dujardin (The Artist) | |
2018 | Darkest Hour | Won | — | ||
Primetime Emmy Awards[edit] | |||||
Primetime Emmy Awards | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
2001 | Friends | Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series | Nominated | Derek Jacobi (Frasier) | |
Golden Globe Awards | |||||
Golden Globe Awards | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
2018 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama | Won | — | |
2021 | Mank | Nominated | Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) | ||
Screen Actors Guild Awards | |||||
Screen Actors Guild Awards | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
2001 | The Contender | Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role | Nominated | Albert Finney (Erin Brockovich) | |
2018 | Darkest Hour | Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role | Won | — | |
2021 | Mank | Nominated | Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) | ||
Other awards and nominations | |||||
Annie Awards | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
2012 | Kung Fu Panda 2 | Voice Acting in a Feature Production | Nominated | Bill Nighy (Arthur Christmas) | |
Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards | |||||
AACTA Awards | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best International Actor | Won | — | |
British Independent Film Awards[edit] | |||||
British Independent Film Awards | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
1998 | Nil by Mouth | Best British Independent Film | Nominated | My Name is Joe | |
Best Director | Nominated | Ken Loach (My Name is Joe) | |||
Best Original Screenplay | Nominated | Paul Laverty (My Name is Joe) | |||
2011 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Best Actor | Nominated | Michael Fassbender (Shame) | |
2017 | — | Variety Award | Won | — | |
Empire Awards[edit] | |||||
Empire Awards | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
1998 | Nil by Mouth | Best Newcomer | Won | — | |
2011 | — | Icon Award | Won | — | |
2012 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Best Actor | Won | — | |
2018 | Darkest Hour | Nominated | Hugh Jackman (Logan) | ||
London Film Critics' Circle[edit] | |||||
London Film Critics' Circle | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
1987 | Prick Up Your Ears | Actor of the Year | Won | — | |
2011 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Nominated | Jean Dujardin (The Artist) | ||
British Actor of the Year | Nominated | Michael Fassbender (A Dangerous Method and Shame) | |||
2013 | — | Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Film | Won | — | |
2017 | Darkest Hour | Actor of the Year | Nominated | Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name) | |
British Actor of the Year | Nominated | Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out) | |||
Golden Raspberry Awards[edit] | |||||
Golden Raspberry Awards | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
1996 | The Scarlet Letter | Worst Screen Combo (with Demi Moore) | Nominated | Any combination of two people (or two body parts!) (Showgirls) | |
Independent Spirit Awards[edit] | |||||
Independent Spirit Awards | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
1992 | Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead | Best Male Lead | Nominated | River Phoenix (My Own Private Idaho) | |
2001 | The Contender | Best Supporting Male | Nominated | Willem Dafoe (Shadow of the Vampire) | |
Satellite Awards[edit] | |||||
Satellite Awards | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
2011 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Best Actor – Motion Picture | Nominated | Ryan Gosling (Drive) | |
2018 | Darkest Hour | Won | — | ||
2021 | Mank | Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama | Nominated | Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) | |
Saturn Awards[edit] | |||||
Saturn Award | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
1993 | Bram Stoker's Dracula | Best Actor | Won | — | |
1999 | Lost in Space | Best Supporting Actor | Nominated | Ian McKellen (Apt Pupil) | |
2005 | Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban | Nominated | David Carradine (Kill Bill: Volume 2) | ||
Film critic awards[edit] | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
Alliance of Women Film Journalists | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
Black Film Critics Circle | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
Central Ohio Film Critics Association | |||||
2009 | The Dark Knight | Best Cast | Won | — | |
2011 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Won | — | ||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
Critics' Choice Movie Awards | |||||
2001 | The Contender | Alan J. Pakula Award | Won | — | |
2008 | The Dark Knight | Best Acting Ensemble | Nominated | Milk | |
2018 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
2021 | Mank | Best Actor | Nominated | Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom) | |
Chicago Film Critics Association | |||||
2011 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Best Actor | Nominated | Michael Shannon (Take Shelter) | |
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Nominated | Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name) | |
Chicago Indie Critics | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
Dallas–Fort Worth Film Critics Association | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
Denver Film Critics Society | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
Dublin Film Critics Circle | |||||
2011 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Best Actor | Nominated | Ryan Gosling (Drive) | |
Top Ten Actors | Won | — | |||
Georgia Film Critics Association | |||||
2011 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Best Actor | Nominated | Brad Pitt (Moneyball) | |
Best Cast | Won | — | |||
International Online Film Critics' Poll | |||||
2008 | The Dark Knight | Best Ensemble Cast | Won | — | |
2012 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Best Actor | Won | — | |
Best Cast | Won | — | |||
Iowa Film Critics Association | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
National Society of Film Critics | |||||
2011 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Best Actor | Nominated | Brad Pitt (Moneyball, The Tree of Life) | |
Nevada Film Critics Society | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
New York Film Critics Online | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
North Carolina Film Critics Association | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
North Texas Film Critics Association | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
Oklahoma Film Critics Circle | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
Online Film Critics Society | |||||
2011 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Best Actor | Nominated | Michael Fassbender (Shame) | |
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
Phoenix Film Critics Society | |||||
2011 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Best Actor | Nominated | Jean Dujardin (The Artist) | |
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
San Diego Film Critics Society | |||||
2011 | Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 | Best Performance by an Ensemble | Won | — | |
San Francisco Film Critics Circle | |||||
2011 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Best Actor | Won | — | |
St. Louis Film Critics Association | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association | |||||
2011 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Best Actor | Nominated | George Clooney (The Descendants) | |
Southeastern Film Critics Association | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association | |||||
2011 | Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 | Best Ensemble | Nominated | Bridesmaids | |
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
Women Film Critics Circle | |||||
2017 | Darkest Hour | Best Actor | Won | — | |
Festival awards[edit] | |||||
Year | Nominated work | Category | Result | Lost to | |
Cannes Film Festival | |||||
1997 | Nil by Mouth | Palme d'Or | Nominated | Taste of Cherry, The Eel | |
Edinburgh Film Festival | |||||
1997 | Nil by Mouth | Channel 4 Award for Best Director | Won | — | |
Palm Springs Film Festival | |||||
2011 | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | International Star Award | Won | — | |
2017 | Darkest Hour | Desert Palm Achievement Award | Won | — | |
2020 | Mank | Chairman's Award | Won | — |